Data Protection

We respect your privacy and realise how important it is to you that your personal information remains secure. We hope that this policy statement will answer the questions that you may have about how we manage and protect your details, but if you have any questions which are not answered by this statement, please contact us.

Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003. We aim to exceed our legal obligations by following best practice and reviewing our procedures regularly. Any changes to our policy will be posted on this page.  

What information will you collect about me, what is it used for, and how is it obtained?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you complete and return forms as part of communicating with us (eg signing up for a newsletter or making a donation online), or when you provide information to a fundraiser on the phone.

We collect this information in order to keep in touch with you and supply you with data relating to our work. This includes keeping you informed about our activities that might potentially be of interest to you. The information which we collect in this way will typically include your name, postal and email addresses, and your bank details if you are supporting us financially. 

In some cases we may collect information that the Data Protection Act considers to be ‘sensitive’ (this could include details of ethnicity or information about personal health). If you choose to provide such information to us, this will mean that you have given (and we accept) your explicit consent for us to use that information for the reasons explained at the time you provide the information. 

What information will I have to submit to make a donation?

In order to allow us to process an online donation you will need to provide your address and payment details. If you are completing a Gift Aid declaration we are required by law to obtain details of your home address in order to set up the mandate successfully.

Will you ever share or sell my information?

We will not sell your information to third party organisations, and we do not share your personal information with third parties for their benefit. We do sometimes ask third party organisations to contact you on our behalf as part of communications and / or fundraising activities, but the information gathered in this way remains our legal responsibility and we ensure that data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

How secure is the information which I give to you?

We take care of your data seriously and protect your personal information in a range of ways. These measures include implementing specific technologies and procedures designed to protect your privacy, such as secure servers and firewalls.

Any personal information transferred between locations will be password protected.

How long will you keep my information for?

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with us. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

What if I want to limit or stop receiving messages from you?

You may opt out of receiving specific information and types of messages from us by notifying us through the contact points listed below, or by following the opt-out instructions on any email you might receive from us.

How can I check, amend or request the deletion of the information you hold about me?

You may contact us to correct inaccuracies you find in the data which we hold about you, or if you wish to receive no further information from us, at any point in time. Please contact us electronically or via post to our registered address: 

Winston Churchill Memorial Trust, 
(South Door) 29 Great Smith Street,
London, 
SW1P 3BL

We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days, and will offer a full response to all information access requests within forty working days of receipt. Any access request may be subject to a fee (amended from time to time) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information that we hold about you. 

What types of information do you collect through the website?

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you send us your details by email. The personal information we collect includes your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect additional information automatically each time you visit our website to monitor the use of our website.

We process personal information collected via this website exclusively for the following purposes:

  • processing applications and administering the Fellowship;
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests;
  • maintaining information on our electronic database as a reference tool or general resource;
  • providing you with information about our activities, in particular but not exclusively through e-newsletters;

We may process the personal information of our Fellows (in full or in part) for additional purposes such as communicating their Fellowship to local regional Churchill Fellows’ Associations and local/national media, as well as on the Awards list on this website.

In order to allow us to process an online donation you will need to provide your address and payment details. If you are completing a Gift Aid declaration we are required by law to obtain details of your home address in order to set up the mandate successfully.

How is this information collected?

We compile data concerning the way in which the website is used through automated logging: this information does not identify how identifiable individuals are using the site. It is collected by means of click-stream tracking and the use of automatic logging files as you browse the website. (The information collected will include details of the IP address of your machine, the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, the time of your visit, the pages viewed, and any search queries you may make).

We also use cookies on our website to enable us to deliver customised content to website visitors. A cookie is a small text file that our web server places on the hard drive of your computer which collects personally identifiable information about how you use the site to enable us to tailor what you see. Our cookies have an expiry date. If the use of cookies is not enabled on your browser, certain features of the website may not be available to you. 

For more on cookie technology visit www.aboutcookies.org

All other personal information is collected on a voluntary basis by means of any forms which website visitors complete during their visit. Information submitted in this way is entered onto our computer system.

What about links to other websites?

Our website includes links to websites that are outside our control, and whose content is not our responsibility. Please note that when you click on links to other websites we encourage you to read their privacy policies because their standards may differ from ours.